Incident #1400

#CALLOUT

At 13:03 on Wednesday 29th September 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had slipped whilst out walking in Hardcastle Crags suffering a lower leg injury. 

CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief.  The injured leg was placed into a protective box splint and the casualty was then transferred onto a stretcher and carried up a steep path to the waiting ambulance.

#1400. Hardcastle Crags

13:03 Wed 29th Sep 2021

#89 of 2021

Duration 3 hrs 12 mins

In attendance;

13 CVSRT

Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dog Meg

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Wednesday, 29 September 2021
  • Location: Hardcastle Crags
  • Grid Reference: SD 97458 29581
  • Latitude: 53.762577
  • Longitude: -2.0400453
  • Man Hours: 41.5
  • Members In Attendance: 13