Incident #1402

#CALLOUT

At 00:03 on Monday 11th October 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from West Yorkshire Police (WYP) to assist with the search for a high risk missing person. 
Teams comprising of personnel from all agencies were tasked with a rapid search of the area surrounding Green Withens Reservoir.  Following completion of the search, teams were stood down for the night in the early hours of Monday
morning. 

Further search plans were prepared for daylight hours on Monday, however, later that morning WYP located the missing person, safe and well, walking along a track near the reservoir.

Thank you to Holme Valley Mountain Rescue Team (HVMRT) and Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) for their support. 

#1402 Green Withens
00:03 Mon 11th Oct 2021

#91 of 2021

Duration 4hrs 42mins

In attendance;

14 CVSRT

5 HVMRT

MRSDE search dog

WYP

West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service

National Police Air Service

Additional Info

  • Date: Sunday, 10 October 2021
  • Location: Green Withens
  • Grid Reference: SD 98854 16334
  • Latitude: 53.643512
  • Longitude: -2.0188022
  • Man Hours: 20
  • Members In Attendance: 65.7