Incident #1403

#CALLOUT

At 14:40 on Monday 18th October 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had slipped whilst out walking in Stanbury, suffering a lower leg injury. 

CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief.  The injured ankle was placed into a protective box splint and the casualty was transferred onto a stretcher and carried a short distance to the awaiting ambulance.

#1403 Buckley Green, Stanbury

14:40 Mon 18th Oct 2021

#92 of 2021

Duration 3 hrs 20 mins

In attendance;

15 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Monday, 18 October 2021
  • Location: Stanbury
  • Grid Reference: SE 00008 36751
  • Latitude: 53.827027
  • Longitude: -2.0013571
  • Man Hours: 49.9
  • Members In Attendance: 15