Incident #1408

#CALLOUT

At 15:39 on Saturday 13th November 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had slipped whilst out walking in Hardcastle Crags, suffering a lower leg injury. 

CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief.  The injured ankle was placed into a protective box splint and the casualty was transferred into a warming winter casualty bag, onto a stretcher and carried up a steep path to the waiting ambulance.

#1408 Hardcastle Crags

15:39 Sat 13th Nov 2021

#97 of 2021

Duration 2 hrs 30 mins

In attendance

15 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Saturday, 13 November 2021
  • Location: Hardcastle Crags
  • Grid Reference: SD 97693 29403
  • Latitude: 53.760979
  • Longitude: -2.0364726
  • Man Hours: 37.5
  • Members In Attendance: 15