Incident #1410

#CALLOUT 

At 14:22 on Tuesday 16th November 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had slipped whilst out walking in Guisley, suffering a lower leg injury. 

YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care placing the injured leg in a vacuum box splint.  Upon arrival of CVSRT additional medical care and pain relief was provided, the casualty was transferred into a warming winter casualty bag, onto a stretcher and carried to the waiting ambulance.

#1410 Guisley

14:22 Tue 16th Nov 2021

#99 of 2021

Duration 3 hrs 31 mins

In attendance;

15 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Tuesday, 16 November 2021
  • Location: Guisley
  • Grid Reference: SE 07975 41341
  • Latitude: 53.868219
  • Longitude: -1.8802071
  • Man Hours: 52.8
  • Members In Attendance: 15