Incident #1411

#CALLOUT

At 17:19 on Sunday 28th November Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from West Yorkshire Police (WYP) to assist a couple who could not safely get home due to the road conditions. 

The gentleman had recently suffered from a stroke and needed access to his medication.  Being unable to complete this journey they parked up on the main valley road in Todmorden and called for assistance. 

Upon arrival of CVSRT the gentleman was assisted from their vehicle into a team 4X4 and transferred higher up the valley to their home. 

Thank you to the family who have set up a fundraising page for the team. 

#1411 Snow Assistance In Todmorden
17:19 Sun 28th Nov 2021

#100 of 2021

Duration 2 hrs 14 mins

In attendance;

13 CVSRT

WYP

Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dog Meg

Additional Info

  • Date: Sunday, 05 December 2021
  • Location: Todmorden
  • Grid Reference: SD 94830 24504
  • Latitude: 53.716920
  • Longitude: -2.0798171
  • Man Hours: 29
  • Members In Attendance: 13