Incident #1413
#CALLOUT
At 10:18 on Wednesday 1st December 2021 Calder Valley Search & Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust (YAS) to assist with a female who had fallen whilst out walking around Ogden Water Nature Reserve, suffering a leg injury.
YAS were first on scene and provided medical care and pain relief, placing the injured leg into a protective box splint. Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was transferred into a warming winter casualty bag, onto a stretcher and carried along the path to the waiting ambulance.
Thank you to Calderdale Countryside and Woodlands Team and Ogden Water Country Park who cleared some fallen trees allowing CVSRT better access to the casualty.
#1413 Ogden Reservior
10:18 Wed 1st Dec 2021
#102 of 2021
Duration 2 hrs 2 mins
In attendance;
13 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Wednesday, 01 December 2021
- Location: Ogden Reservior
- Grid Reference: SE 06552 30939
- Latitude: 53.774752
- Longitude: -1.9020617
- Man Hours: 28.4
- Members In Attendance: 14