Incident #1420

#CALLOUT

At 18:03 on Tuesday 1st February  2022, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had fallen whilst out walking her dog in Haworth, suffering a leg injury. 

YAS were first on scene and provided medical care and pain relief.  Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was placed into a warming winter casualty bag, onto a stretcher and transferred to the to the waiting ambulance.

#1420 Bridgehouse Beck, Haworth

18:03 Tue 1st Feb 2022

#6 of 2022

In attendance;

23 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Tuesday, 01 February 2022
  • Location: Bridgehouse Beck, Haworth
  • Grid Reference: SE 03579 36736
  • Latitude: 53.826875
  • Longitude: -1.9471067
  • Man Hours: 90.7
  • Members In Attendance: 23