Incident #1423
#CALLOUT
Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) had been monitoring the weather forecasts and the predicated impact of the passing storms and at 04:47 on Sunday 20th flood sirens in the upper Calder Valley sounded. Following this Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) leaders reviewed all areas of concern, coordinating with the statutory emergency services, to firm up the team’s response to the situation.
The time window of significant concern was from 14:00, so at 13:00 specialist Water Rescue Technicians from both CVSRT and Holme Valley Mountain Rescue Team (HVMRT) deployed to our base in Mytholmroyd prepared to aid as required.
Thankfully our assistance was not required and as the worst of the weather passed, HVMRT returned to their own area.
As always, thank you to HVMRT for their support.
__________
At 16:18 on Sunday 20th February 2022, while still deployed on active flood cover, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of 6 casualties reported unconscious on a barge in Todmorden.
As part of a multi-agency response CVSRT supported YAS to provide assistance in providing medical care and treatment. All casualties subsequently regained consciousness and were transferred to awaiting ambulances for further assessment and onward travel to the hospital.
#1423 Weir Street Todmorden
16:18 Sun 20th Feb 2022
Duration 1 hr 19 mins
#9 of 2022
In attendance;
11 CVSRT
West Yorkshire Police (WYP)
YAS
Yorkshire Air Ambulance (YAA)
West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS)
Hazardous Area Response Team (HART)
Additional Info
- Date: Sunday, 20 February 2022
- Location: Weir Street Todmorden
- Grid Reference: SD 93183 23457
- Latitude: 53.707497
- Longitude: -2.1047509
- Man Hours: 15.6
- Members In Attendance: 11