Incident #1424
#CALLOUT
At 14:52 on Thursday 3rd March 2022, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had become unwell whilst walking in Norcliffe, Hipperholme.
The casualties son, an off-duty paramedic, was with his father and provided initial medical care and following the arrival of YAS further medical care was provided. Upon the arrival of CVSRT the casualty was placed into a winter casualty bag, transferred onto a stretcher and carried to the waiting ambulance.
We wish the casualty a speedy recovery.
#1424 Norcliffe, Hipperholme
14:52 Thu 3rd Mar 2022
Duration 1 hr 53 mins
#10 of 2022
In attendance;
12 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Thursday, 03 March 2022
- Location: Norcliffe, Hipperholme
- Grid Reference: SE11902501
- Latitude: 53.721365
- Longitude: -1.8211434
- Man Hours: 25.7
- Members In Attendance: 12