Incident #1425
#CALLOUT
At 13:29 on Tuesday 8th March 2022, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had fallen whilst out walking in Gildersome, suffering an ankle injury.
Two Paramedics from the Hazardous Area Response Team (HART) were first on scene and provided initial medical care. Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was placed into a warming winter casualty bag, transferred onto a stretcher and carried to the waiting ambulance.
#1425 Gildersome
13:29 Tue 8th Mar 2022
Duration 2 hr 43 mins
#11 of 2022
In attendance;
10 CVSRT
YAS
HART
Additional Info
- Date: Tuesday, 08 March 2022
- Location: Gildersome
- Grid Reference: SE 24349 29258
- Latitude: 53.759117
- Longitude: -1.6321617
- Man Hours: 27.2
- Members In Attendance: 10