Incident #1426

#CALLOUT

At 06:26 on Saturday 19th March 2022, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had fallen whilst out running near Shelf, suffering an ankle injury. 

CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief before immobilising the injured ankle in a protective box splint. The casualty was then placed into a warming winter casualty bag, transferred onto a stretcher and carried to the waiting ambulance.

#1426 Coley Beck, Shelf

06:26 Sat 19th Mar 2022

#12 of 2022

Duration 3 hrs 11 mins

In attendance;

22 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Saturday, 05 March 2022
  • Location: Coley Beck, Shelf
  • Grid Reference: SE 12235 28683
  • Latitude: 53.754369
  • Longitude: -1.8159199
  • Man Hours: 70
  • Members In Attendance: 22