Incident #1427

#CALLOUT

At 11:17 on Saturday 19th March 2022, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had fallen whilst out mountain biking in Pudsey, suffering a lower leg injury. 

YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief.  Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was placed into a warming winter casualty bag, transferred onto a stretcher and carried to the waiting ambulance.

#1427 Troydale, Pudsey

11:17 Sat 19th Mar 2022

#13 of 2022

Duration 2 hrs 7 mins

In attendance;

13 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Saturday, 05 March 2022
  • Location: Troydale, Pudsey
  • Grid Reference: SE 23820 32471
  • Latitude: 53.788014
  • Longitude: -1.6399294
  • Man Hours: 30.8
  • Members In Attendance: 14