Incident #1430
#CALLOUT
At 11:35 on Monday 21st March 2022, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had fallen whilst out walking near Ogden, suffering an ankle injury.
Yorkshire Air Ambulance (YAA) were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief. Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was placed into a warming winter casualty bag, transferred onto a stretcher and carried to the waiting ambulance.
#1430 Ogden
11:35 Mon 21st Mar 2022
#16 of 2022
Duration 3 hrs 19 mins
In attendance;
22 CVSRT
YAS
YAA
Additional Info
- Date: Monday, 21 March 2022
- Location: Ogden
- Grid Reference: SE 06615 30935
- Latitude: 53.774714
- Longitude: -1.9011068
- Man Hours: 46.4
- Members In Attendance: 14