Incident #1431

#CALLOUT

At 16:26 on Thursday 14th April 2022, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had fallen whilst out walking In Otley Chevin Country Park. 

Yorkshire Air Ambulance (YAA) were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief. Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was transferred onto a stretcher and carried to the waiting ambulance.

#1431 Otley Chevin

16:26 Thu 14th Apr 2022

#17 of 2022

Duration 4 hrs 30 mins

In attendance;

17 CVSRT

YAS

YAA
West Yorkshire Police (WYP)

Additional Info

  • Date: Thursday, 14 April 2022
  • Location: Otley Chevin
  • Grid Reference: SE 22411 44267
  • Latitude: 53.894098
  • Longitude: -1.6604642
  • Man Hours: 80.6
  • Members In Attendance: 17