Incident #1432

#CALLOUT

At 10:09 on Saturday 16th April 2022, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had fallen whilst out walking near Bolton Woods, Shipley. 

YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief.  Upon arrival of CVSRT the injured leg was iimmobilised in a protective box splint and the casualty was then placed into a warming winter casualty bag, transferred onto a stretcher and carried to the waiting ambulance.

#1432 Bolton Woods

10:09 Sat 16th Apr 2022

#18 of 2022

Duration 3 hrs

In attendance;

17 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Saturday, 16 April 2022
  • Location: Bolton Woods
  • Grid Reference: SE 16325 36330
  • Latitude: 53.822987
  • Longitude: -1.7534995
  • Man Hours: 50.3
  • Members In Attendance: 17