Incident #1470

#CALLOUT 

At 15:40 on Sunday 18th September 2022, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a female who had fallen whilst out walking on Ilkley Moor, suffering a lower leg injury.

With the location of the casualty being on the edge of our operational area we requested the assistance of neighbouring team Upper Wharfedale Fell Rescue Association (UWFRA).

UWFRA were first on scene and provided initial medical care, placing the injured leg into a protective box splint.  Upon arrival of CVSRT both teams worked together to place the casualty onto a stretcher and then carry them off the moor to the road head where her husband was waiting to continue on to hospital by car.

#1470 Ilkley Moor

15:40 Sun 18th Sep 2022

#No 52 of 2022

Duration 3 hrs 20 mins

In attendance;

14 CVSRT

UWFRA

Additional Info

  • Date: Sunday, 18 September 2022
  • Location: Ilkley Moor
  • Grid Reference: SE 11327 46005
  • Latitude: 53.910074
  • Longitude: -1.8290627
  • Man Hours: 46.7
  • Members In Attendance: 14