Incident #1471
#CALLOUT
At 15:02 on Tuesday 20th September, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from West Yorkshire Police (WYP) to assist with the search for a missing person in the Ogden Moor area.
Very shortly after WYP made contact with CVSRT the casualty was located and the team mobilised to assist with the evacuation.
WYP were first on scene and provided initial medical care. Upon arrival of CVSRT further medical care was provided. The casualty was then transferred into a warming winter casualty bag, onto a stretcher and carried a short distance to a nearby wind farm and waiting Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) ambulance.
#1471 Ogden Moor
15:02 Tue 20th Sep 2022
#No 53 of 2022
Duration 2 hrs 18 mins
In attendance
20 CVSRT
WYP
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Tuesday, 20 September 2022
- Location: Ogden Moor
- Grid Reference: SE 06795 29403
- Latitude: 53.760941
- Longitude: -1.8984032
- Man Hours: 47.3
- Members In Attendance: 20