Incident #1476
#CALLOUT
At 20:24 on Thursday 29th September 2022, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from West Yorkshire Police (WYP) to assist in the search for a walker who had become benighted on Inchfield Moor, Sharneyford
CVSRT completed a rapid search of the area, locating the casualty and providing initial medical care. The casualty was cold, but uninjured and was able to be walked off the moor, assisted by team members, back to the road head.
#1476 Spa Hill, Inchfield Moor Sharneyford
20:24 Thu 29th Sep 2022
#No 58 of 2022
Duration 2 hrs 40 mins
In attendance;
16 CVSRT
WYP
Additional Info
- Date: Thursday, 29 September 2022
- Location: Sharneyford
- Grid Reference: SD 88324 24331
- Latitude: 53.715263 , -2.1783936
- Longitude: 53.715263 , -2.1783936
- Man Hours: 41.1
- Members In Attendance: 14