Incident #1483

#CALLOUT 

At 13:28 on Tuesday 1st November 2022, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a female who had fallen whilst out walking in Shibden Head, suffering a back injury.

CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief.  The casualty was then placed into an immobilising and protecting vacuum mattress and a warming winter casualty bag, transferred onto a stretcher and carried out of the woods to the awaiting ambulance. 

We wish the casualty well with their recovery. 

#1483 Shibden Head

13:28 Tue 1st Nov 2022

#No 65 of 2022

Duration 2 hrs 32 mins

In attendance;

15 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Tuesday, 01 November 2022
  • Location: Shibden Head
  • Grid Reference: SE 10035 27367
  • Latitude: 53.742590
  • Longitude: -1.8493241
  • Man Hours: 37.9
  • Members In Attendance: 15