Incident #1484

#CALLOUT 

At 14:18 on Sunday 27th November 2022, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request to support Holme Valley Mountain Rescue Team (HVMRT) and West Yorkshire Police (WYP) with a search for a missing person in Batley near Leeds.

As teams were deployed to search agreed areas, WYP confirmed the person had been found safe and well.

A special thank you to Dawatal Islam Mosque for their hospitality, allowing us to use their car park and providing much welcome hot drinks and biscuits.

#1484 Assist HVMRT With Search In Batley
14:18 Sun 27th Nov 2022
#No 66 of 2022
Duration 4 hrs 42 mins
In attendance;
14 CVSRT
Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dogs Meg and Wyn
HVMRT
WYP
West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS)

Additional Info

  • Date: Sunday, 27 November 2022
  • Location: Batley
  • Grid Reference: SE 24831 24783
  • Man Hours: 62.7
  • Members In Attendance: 14