Incident #1487

#CALLOUT 

At 14:22 on Saturday 24th December 2022, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a female who had fallen whilst out walking in Salterlee, suffering a dislocated shoulder.

YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief.  Upon arrival of CVSRT further medical care and pain relief was provided.  The casualty was then moved into a warming winter casualty bag, transferred onto a stretcher, lifted over a dry stone wall and carried through a field and down a farm track to the awaiting ambulance.

#1487 Salterlee, Halifax

14:22 Sat 24th Dec 2022

#No 68 of 2022

Duration 2 hrs 38 mins

In attendance;

20 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Saturday, 24 December 2022
  • Location: Salterlee
  • Grid Reference: SE 10130 27233
  • Latitude: 53.741383
  • Longitude: -1.8478918
  • Man Hours: 52.5
  • Members In Attendance: 20