At 16:22 on Thursday 19th January 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a female who had fallen whilst out walking in Sun
Wood, Coley, suffering a suspected broken leg.
Yorkshire Air Ambulance (YAA) were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief. Upon arrival of CVSRT, the casualty was being transported out of the woods in a local farmers All Terrain Vehicle to the road head, and transferred to the waiting ambulance.
#1489 Sun Wood, Coley
16:22 Thu 19th Jan 2023
#2 of 2023
Duration 2 hrs 8 Mins
In attendance
18 CVSRT
YAS
YAA