Incident #1490

#CALLOUT

At 13:26 on Saturday 28th January 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a female who had fallen whilst out walking in Hardcastle Crags, suffering a lower leg injury.

CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief.  The casualty was then placed into a warming winter casualty bag, transferred onto a stretcher, and carried out of the woods to the awaiting ambulance. 

#1490 Hardcastle Crags
13:26 Sat 28th Jan 2023

#3 of 2023

Duration 2 hrs 13 mins

In attendance;

19 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Saturday, 28 January 2023
  • Location: Hardcastle Crags
  • Grid Reference: SD 97321 29847
  • Latitude: 53.764962
  • Longitude: -2.0421267
  • Man Hours: 42.1
  • Members In Attendance: 19