Incident #1491 Otley Chevin

#CALLOUT

At 13:34 on Sunday 29th January 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a female who had fallen whilst bouldering at Caley Crags, Otley Chevin, suffering a lower leg injury.

YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief.  The casualty was then placed into an immobilising and protecting vacuum mattress and a warming winter casualty bag, transferred onto a stretcher, and carried down to the road head and awaiting ambulance. 

#1491 Otley Chevin

13:34 Sun 29th Jan 2023

#4 of 2023

Duration 3 hrs 26 mins

In attendance;

20 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Saturday, 28 January 2023
  • Location: Otley Chevin
  • Grid Reference: SE 22407 44535
  • Latitude: 53.896512
  • Longitude: -1.6605020
  • Man Hours: 68.7
  • Members In Attendance: 20