Incident #1492 Harden Moor

#CALLOUT 

At 10:23 on Tuesday 14th February 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a male who had fallen whilst out walking on Harden Moor, suffering a lower leg injury.

YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief.  Upon arrival of CVSRT the injured leg was placed in a protective box splint.  The casualty was then moved into a warming winter casualty bag, transferred onto a stretcher, and carried to the road head to an awaiting ambulance. 

#1492 Harden Moor
10:23 Tue 14th Feb 2023
#5 of 2023

Duration  3 hrs 22 mins

In attendance;

16 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Tuesday, 14 February 2023
  • Location: Harden Moor
  • Grid Reference: SE 07366 38623
  • Latitude: 53.843801
  • Longitude: -1.8895304
  • Man Hours: 40.3
  • Members In Attendance: 16