Incident #1493 Ryburn Reservoir

#CALLOUT 

At 16:14 on Sunday 26th February 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a female who had fallen whilst out walking around Ryburn Reservoir, suffering a lower leg injury.

CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief before placing the injured leg in a protective vacuum splint.  The casualty was then moved into a warming winter casualty bag, transferred onto a stretcher, and carried to the road head and awaiting ambulance. 

#1493 Ryburn Reservoir
16:14 Sun 26th Feb 2023
#6 of 2023
Duration  1 hrs 23 mins
In attendance;
22 CVSRT
YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Sunday, 26 February 2023
  • Location: Ryburn Reservoir
  • Grid Reference: SE 02266 18591
  • Latitude: 53.663797
  • Longitude: -1.9671769
  • Man Hours: 31.9
  • Members In Attendance: 22