Incident #1495 Fly Flatts
#CALLOUT
At 10:56 on Saturday 11th March 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with accessing an unwell passenger in a stranded vehicle on Fly Flatts Road.
YAS were first on scene, after being taken to the casualty by a local resident in their 4x4, and provided initial medical care.
Upon arrival of CVSRT the driver and passenger were evacuated along with the YAS crew, in a team vehicle, back to the main road and awaiting ambulance.
#1495 Fly Flatts
10:56 Sat 11th Mar 2023
#8 of 2023
Duration 2 hrs 9 minutes
In attendance;
13 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Saturday, 11 March 2023
- Location: Fly Flats
- Grid Reference: SE 03330 33073
- Latitude: 53.793959
- Longitude: -1.9509315
- Man Hours: 28
- Members In Attendance: 13