Incident #1516 Clayton

#CALLOUT 

At 21:22 on Tuesday 1st August 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a young female who had fallen from a scooter in Clayton, suffering arm and leg injuries.

YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief.  Upon arrival of CVSRT further medical care and pain relief was provided.  The casualty was then transferred onto a stretcher, and carried a short distance to the awaiting ambulance. 

Thank you to the local residents who were both patient with us as we temporarily blocked access to their property and allowed use of their land to aid with movement of all vehicles on scene.

#1516 - Clayton
21:22 Tue 1st Aug 2023
#29 of 2023
Duration 3 hrs 10 mins
In attendance;
24 CVSRT
YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Tuesday, 01 August 2023
  • Location: Clayton
  • Grid Reference: SE 10956 31330
  • Latitude: 53.778189
  • Longitude: -1.8352318
  • Man Hours: 76
  • Members In Attendance: 24