Incident #1517 Crimsworth Dean
#CALLOUT
At 16:01 on Tuesday 8th August 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a female who had fallen whilst walking in Crimsworth Dean, Hardcastle Crags, suffering a leg injury.
YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief. Upon arrival of CVSRT further medical care was provided and the injured ankle was placed in a protective vacuum leg splint. The casualty was then transferred onto a stretcher, and carried out to the nearest track and awaiting ambulance.
#1517 Crimsworth Dean
16:01 Tue 8th Aug 2023
#30 of 2023
Duration 1 hr 59 mins
In attendance;
22 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Tuesday, 08 August 2023
- Location: Crimsworth Dean
- Grid Reference: SD 98984 30730
- Latitude: 53.772907
- Longitude: -2.0169032
- Man Hours: 51.6
- Members In Attendance: 22