Incident #1538 Jerusalem Farm, Luddenden

#CALLOUT 

At 12:35 on Thursday 15th February 2024, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a walker who had fallen whilst walking their dog in Jerusalem Farm, Luddenden.

A CVSRT member local to the area was first on scene and provided initial medical care.  

Upon arrival of CVSRT further medical care was provided and the injured ankle was placed in a protective vacuum leg splint.  The casualty was then transferred into a winter casualty bag, onto a wheeled stretcher, and carried out to the road head for handover to the ambulance. 

#1538 Jerusalem Farm, Luddenden
12:35 Thu 15th Feb 2024
#4 of 2024
Duration 3 hrs 16 mins
In attendance;
14 CVSRT
YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Thursday, 15 February 2024
  • Location: Jerusalem Farm
  • Grid Reference: SE 03651 27832
  • Latitude: 53.746846
  • Longitude: -1.9461143
  • Man Hours: 45.7
  • Members In Attendance: 14