Incident #1541 Caley Crag, Otley

#CALLOUT 

At 11:51 on Sunday 25th February 2024, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a climber who had fallen whilst bouldering on Caley Crag, Otley.

CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief, placing the injured ankle in a protective vacuum leg splint.  The casualty was then transferred into a winter casualty bag, and onto a stretcher.

The evacuation involved a short, rope assisted, carry down a steep and slippery wooded section before continuing a short distance to the to the road head, and awaiting ambulance. 

#1541 Caley Crag, Otley
11:51 Sun 25th Feb 2024
#7 of 2024
Duration 2 hrs 59 mins
In attendance;
14 CVSRT
YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Sunday, 25 February 2024
  • Location: Caley Crag, Otley
  • Grid Reference: SE 22423 44498
  • Latitude: 53.896171
  • Longitude: -1.6602713
  • Man Hours: 41.6
  • Members In Attendance: 14