Incident ##1543 and #1544 Burley Woodhead
#CALLOUT
At 11:09 on Tuesday 19th March 2024, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of walker who had fallen near Lanshaw Dam, Burley Moor, suffering a lower leg injury.
As this was a midweek callout attending numbers were low, so assistance was requested from our neighbouring team Upper Wharfedale Fell Rescue Association (UWFRA).
CVSRT, UWFRA and YAS arrived on scene and provided medical care and pain relief, placing the injured leg into an immobilising vacuum splint.
Yorkshire Air Ambulance were en-route to assist, however, they were stood down following an initial assessment.
The casualty was transferred into a winter casualty bag, onto a stretcher and carried to the road head and awaiting ambulance.
__________
While the above call-out was ongoing, a walker raised the alarm for a member of their group who had started to feel unwell. A small team was diverted from the ongoing stretcher carry to assess.
A call was made into YAS for additional support and YAA were recalled back to assist.
CVSRT, UWFRA and YAS provided medical care and the casualty was able to be assisted, on foot, out to the road head.
Following a further assessment by the YAA doctor, the casualty was able to be taken to hospital by a second ambulance
Thank you to UWFRA for their assistance.
#1543 and #1544 Burley Woodhead
11:09 Tue 19th Mar 2024
#9 and #10 of 2024
Duration 3 hrs 51 mins
In attendance
11 CVSRT
11 UWFRA
YAS
YAA
Additional Info
- Date: Tuesday, 19 March 2024
- Location: Burley Woodhead
- Grid Reference: SE 15420 44779
- Latitude: 53.898953
- Longitude: -1.7668247
- Man Hours: 34.9
- Members In Attendance: 22