Incident #1545 Bronte Falls
#CALLOUT
At 11:37 on Saturday 30th March 2024, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a walker who had fallen near Bronte Falls, Haworth, suffering injuries to both ankles.
CVSRT were on scene first and provided initial medical care and pain relief, placing both ankles in immobilising and protecting vacuum leg splints. The casualty was then transferred into a winter casualty bag, onto a stretcher, and carried out to the road head and awaiting ambulance.
#1545 Bronte Falls
11:37 Sat 30th Mar 2024
#12 of 2024
Duration 3 hrs 43 mins
In attendance;
14 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Saturday, 30 March 2024
- Location: Bronte Falls
- Grid Reference: SD 99830 35837
- Latitude: 53.818814
- Longitude: -2.0040675
- Man Hours: 52
- Members In Attendance: 14