Incident #1545 Stake Lane
#CALLOUT
At 01:00 on Thursday 21st March 2024, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from West Yorkshire Police (WYP) to assist with the extraction of walker who had fallen whilst out near Stake Lane Mytholmroyd , suffering a lower leg injury.
CVSRT members local to the area, and Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief, placing the injured leg into an immobilising vacuum splint. Upon arrival of remaining team members, the casualty was transferred into a winter casualty bag, onto a stretcher and carried a short distance to the road head and awaiting ambulance.
#1545 Stake Lane
01:00 Thu 21st Mar 2024
#11 of 2024
Duration 2 hrs
In attendance
11 CVSRT
YAS
WYP
Additional Info
- Date: Thursday, 21 March 2024
- Location: Stake Lane
- Grid Reference: SE 01973 25106
- Latitude: 53.722361
- Longitude: -1.9715738
- Man Hours: 21.9
- Members In Attendance: 11