Incident #957
Just as team members arrived for the monthly maintenance at our Mytholmroyd base, an urgent call from Yorkshire Ambulance Service was received for assistance with the evacuation of an 85yo man who had fallen over a wall and down the very steep embankment from Dudwell Lane towards the railway. Due to the precarious location of the casualty, the full team was immediately deployed.
As CVSRT members arrived at the location, it became apparent that the emergency services on-scene already had the incident under control. A handful of team members were tasked to assist with the stretcher carry at trackside, whilst the majority team members stood down.
Once the casualty was safely evacuated from the railway line and loaded into the ambulance, team members returned to base to complete the maintenance of vehicles and equipment.
In attendance:
West Yorkshire Police
Yorkshire Ambulance Service
(YAS) Hazardous Area Response Team
West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service
WYF Technical Rescue Team
and 29 CVSRT members
Additional Info
- Date: Tuesday, 16 August 2016
- Location: Dudwell Lane, Halifax
- Grid Reference: SE 09682 23147
- Latitude: 53.704665
- Longitude: -1.8548128
- Man Hours: 49.3
- Members In Attendance: 29