CVSRT - October 2023
#1525 Earl Crag
29 Oct 2023#CALLOUT
At 14:52 on Sunday 29th October 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a female who had fallen whilst walking in Earl Crag, suffering a lower leg injury.
A YAS Community First Responser was first on scene and provided initial medical care.
Upon arrival of CVSRT further medical care and pain relief was provided and the injured leg was placed in a protective leg splint. The casualty was then placed into a warming and protective casualty bag, transferred onto a stretcher and carried off the moors to the road head and awaiting ambulance.
#1525 Earl Crag, Cowling
14:52 Sun 29th Oct 2023
#38 of 2023
Duration 3 hrs 8 mins
In attendance;
18 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date Sunday, 29 October 2023
- Location Earl Crag
- Grid Reference SE 23672 87606
- Latitude 54.283542
- Longitude -1.6379070
- Man Hours 56.3
- Members In Attendance 18
#MountainRescueAwarenessDay
29 Oct 2023#MountainRescueAwarenessDay
Every year, Mountain Rescue England and Wales (MREW) use Mountain Rescue Awareness Day to promote their work. For this and the last few years, the date has been set for the last weekend in October, just as the clock change heralds cooler days and earlier nightfall.
To help prepare for your adventures during the winter months there are some specific hints and tips to make sure we can remain safe when it goes dark, and covers areas including;
- Planning your trip
- Thinking about your gear
- Developing your skills.
Please visit https://www.adventuresmart.uk/welcome-to-the-dark-side to read more.
Remember, before setting off make sure you are being #Adventuresmart, be safe, have fun and if you do need the assistance of Mountain Rescue and Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) do not hesitate in calling for help.
1524 Norwood Green
15 Oct 2023#CALLOUT
At 15:21 on Sunday 15th October 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a female who had fallen whilst walking in Norwood Green, suffering a leg and arm injury.
YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief, placing the injured arm in a splint.
Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was transferred into an immobilising and protective vacuum mattress, then onto a stretcher, and carried a short distance to the road head and awaiting ambulance
#1524 Norwood Green
15:21 Sun 15th Oct 2023
#37 of 2023
Duration 2 hrs 19 mins
In attendance;
17 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date Sunday, 15 October 2023
- Location Norwood Green
- Grid Reference SE 13492 27318
- Latitude 53.742068
- Longitude -1.7969191
- Man Hours 39.3
- Members In Attendance 17
We hope everyone enjoyed last weekend’s #CalderdaleTractorRun.
Thank you to all those who came along to take part, to all who made the event possible, and to the hundreds along the route who cheered and waved us on. It was a great event to be a part of.
It was fantastic to hear that £1300 was raised for the team. An amazing amount.
Thank you again to those companies who supported the event. Craggies Farm Shop | Craggs Energy | MUD UK | Vocation Brewery
#charity #fundraiser #tractorrun#caldervalley#communityevent